26 February 2020,   23:46
I will evaluate this move as an honorable and worthy return to the battlefield - Zaza Saralidze on Shotadze’s return
Zaza Saralidze, a father of teenager David Saralidze killed in December 2017, responded to the nomination of former Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze as a candidate for the post of Prosecutor General.
According to Saralidze, it does not matter to him whether Shotadze will regain the post, as the investigation into the murder of his son is now underway in a proper way and he trusts it.
“I am sure that justice will be restored regarding the murder of Datuna. Now things are going in the right direction. I am convinced that justice will finally be restored and all the offenders will be punished with the full severity of the law. I have no complaints, no reason not to trust the investigation at this stage. Therefore, it does not matter to me whether Irakli Shotadze will regain the post. I think that by doing so, he wants to prove his innocence towards my son and I will evaluate this move as an honorable and worthy return to the battlefield!”, - said Saralidze.
Irakli Shotadze who resigned on May 31, 2018, has been again nominated for the vacant position of Prosecutor General of Georgia.
He has been nominated by LEPL Georgian Technical University, the General Prosecutor"s Office reported today.