Amiran Gamkrelidze - Public health specialists to pay visits to areas inhabited by Chinese citizens
Public health specialists will begin paying visits to the areas inhabited by Chinese citizens, according to the director of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, Amiran Gamkrelidze.
However, he said, so far no suspicious symptoms of coronavirus have been reported in Georgia.
"We have been taking preventive measures in Georgia for several days, first and foremost, to prevent the introduction of the infection, as we have intensive traffic with China. If there is a suspicious case, the person will be quickly evacuated to one of four infectious hospitals located in Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi and Zugdidi.
I have information that about 144 citizens of China arrived in Georgia yesterday and about 110 people left Georgia. So far, no suspicious case has been reported,” said Amiran Gamkrelidze.
He said that the country was taking several important measures.
“The first is a big information campaign, that is, every person coming from China is provided appropriate information in three languages ​​- Georgian, English and Chinese. If they have been to China for the past two weeks and have symptoms such as fever, cough, headache, and shortness of breath, they should either call a hotline or a doctor. According to these symptoms, the doctor will decide whether to refer him/her to an infectious hospital. Everyone at the airport is also checked for temperature and if it is above 38 degrees, they are interviewed by an emergency nurse. If suspicious symptoms are detected, this person will be evacuated to an infectious hospital.
From today, public health specialists will begin paying visits to the areas inhabited by Chinese citizens. They will distribute information brochures and talk to the citizens”, Amiran Gamkrelidze said.