Rehabilitation center for military servicemen named after Maro Makashvili opened in Tserovani
The Government of Georgia opened in Tserovani the first ever, modern rehabilitation center for wounded soldiers in the country with about 4.5 million USD support from the US.
The event was attended by the Prime Minister. According to Giorgi Gakharia, the state which has 20% of its territories occupied, is obliged to care about its soldiers - one million GEL was spent for the project.
|The Maro Makashvili Rehabilitation Centre will provide physical and psychological support for Georgian soldiers. The center has no equal in the region and comes with ultra-modern equipment and resources to help wounded soldiers. I want to thank Georgian soldiers for their devotion and contribution to local and international peace and security”, - said the Head of the Government.
He also praised Defence Minister Irakli Garibashvili for his decision to give a monthly salary supplement to wounded soldiers.
Acting US Ambassador to Georgia Elisabeth Rood said that America will continue to support its “strategic partner and Georgian soldiers, who have contributed much to the international peace and security.”
“The US is proud that Georgia is its important partner. Georgia has sent more than 13,000 soldiers to Afghanistan over the past eight years, while 8,000 Georgian soldiers served in Iraq, Mali and Central Africa”, - said Rood.