The country will move to the new algorithm – Tengiz Tsertsvadze
According to the newly developed algorithm, people who have either symptoms of disease or a history of risky behavior will be tested for COVID-19. Such a statement made the director of Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital Tengiz Tsertsvadze.
He said the new algorithm is completely different from the existed one.
“Three packages were created in the new algorithm: the first remained unchanged, that is, those who has previously been the subjects of testing will still remain under the new algorithm.
The second package - asymptomatic individuals, but with risk behaviors, for example, the person has no symptoms but claims that he or she traveled to Italy or hosted Italian guests or was in contact with the sick person. This person is also the subject to examination from now on.
The third package is for those who have symptoms but no risk factors. Anyone who feels sick with fever, cough, sore throat, but has not been in contact with an infected person and has not traveled to any country will also be tested for COVID-19”, - explained Tengiz Tsertsvadze.