23 February 2020,   12:19
Second stage of discussion of constitutional amendments ends today
The second stage of universal public discussions is being held in Tbilisi today. The meeting with population will be held today in 4 districts - Didube, Mtatsminda, Chugureti and Isani-Samgori. Politicians will introduce the changes in the constitution to the population.
The majority do not exclude discussions with the thematic groups at the next stage. As the chairperson of the Committee on Procedural Issues clarifies, the discussion on the draft constitutional amendments will be moved to the parliament. The Georgian side is waiting for the Venice Commission recommendations on June 16.
"These discussions are likely to continue and may be conducted with some groups, such as students, academic representatives, and so on. However, when these discussions are over, we expect the Venice Commission`s conclusion and we will have a common picture. Parliamentary discussions will be held in June and I think that the constitutional amendments in first two hearings will be adopted at the spring session, "- Giorgi Kakhiani said.