" Polish people stand beside Georgian state and Georgians" - Giorgi Margvelashvili
Presidents of Georgia held a bilateral meeting with his Polish counterpart this morning. At this moment, the two presidents are holding a joint press conference. Giorgi Margvelashvili emphasized the close cooperation between Poland and Georgia.
"Polish people stand beside Georgian state and Georgians ... We have growing formats in trade, as well as in tourism and education, but these opportunities are still ahead ... I am sure the Polish President"s visit will be a new momentum in our bilateral relations,"- said Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The President of Georgia spoke about the country"s euro-Atlantic aspiration . Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke about Lech Kaczynski and thanked the new President for the continuation of the tradition in relations with Georgia.
Andrzej Duda with his wife arrived to Georgia late at night. The Polish president will meet with the Prime Minister of Georgia and the Speaker of Parliament today. The Chairman of the Government of Adjara will host him tomorrow.