19 February 2020,   13:26
Comments of NGOs in relation to judicial reforms are unexpected and unfounded for ruling party
The protest and the proposal made by the NGO sector was unexpected for the Georgian ruling party , as the representatives of the organizations were involved in the discussions. The NGOs claimsare groundless for the Georgian Dream.
"Regarding the Court, the reform is constantly underway and we always say that if we have any specific need, we will try to maximize the degree of independence of the judiciary," -said Mamuka Mdinaradze, the chairman of the faction Georgian Dream.
The first deputy chairperson of the parliamentary committee on human rights and civil integration, Gedevan Popkhadze, says that the main purpose of the judicial reform is to maintain independence of the judiciary.
As for recent appointments in the court, Sopho Kiladze, Chairperson of Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee, thinks that these decisions are respected.
"We, as a government, can not really engage in this process because of our competences. Someone might like it, someone might not, I may like it or be disappointed, but it does not allow me to instruct the court, "- Sopho Kiladze said.