"Georgian Dream" made Georgia to disapear from the international agenda "- Opposition criticizes the government
The parliamentary opposition criticizes the Georgian government and declares that no active policy is being held regarding the de-occupation. According to their assessment, Russia"s actions on the occupied territories need serious, effective steps.
"This action of Russia once more confirms that Georgian Dream has wrong policy that with keeping silence and refraining to speak about this problem on the international arena would make Russia to behave more rational and reasonable and compromise, - said Zurab Chiaberashvili, member of" European Georgia ".
Opposition members have responded to the statement by the US Department of State .
"We welcome the fact that the strategic partner of our country, the US reacts very strongly to this fact, it is especially important that the statement is about the 2008 ceasefire agreement. This agreement, unfortunately, was forgotten on the international arena, "said Salome Samadashvili, a member of United National Movement.