100 thousand GEL spent on financial incentives - Narmania`s three deputies received bonuses 13 times in 12 months
The Tbilisi City Hall spent hundreds of thousands of GEL on financial incentives for the deputy mayors of Tbilisi within one year. Three deputies of Davit Narmania - Lasha Abashidze, Irakli Lekvinadze and Nina Khatiskatsi received bonuses and supplemenrs 13 times in 12 months.
Reginfo has summed up the income of Tbilisi Vice Mayor and deputies.
Tbilisi Vice-Mayor Lasha Abashidze received 73,475 GEL in 2016, out of which the salary is 35 400 GEL and the rest is bonus.. The number of bonuses received 13 times per year exceeded 38 thousand GEL. Abashidze asserts that he received the bonus only once, but received supplements monthly together with the salary which the law does not prohibit.
Vice Mayor`s salary exceeded the salary of Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in 2016.
Along with Lasha Abashidze, the Deputy Mayor Irakli Lekvinadze also received more income than the Prime Minister. In total, GEL 75 320.
Nina Khatiskatsi, whose annual income exceeded 75 thousand lari, was included in the list of high-paid officials of the City Hall.
Lekvinadze says his compensation is not a bonus but a salary and a supplement.
Mayoral candidates agree that the high number of supplements received by the City Hall officials is unacceptable.