Mikheil Janelidze will deliver speech at European Parliament`s foreign committee meeting
Mikheil Janelidze will deliver a speech at the European Parliament`s Foreign Committee today.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia plans to talk about the prospect of Georgia`s European integration in the context of the next summit and also about the occupied territories. The meeting also envisages question-answer format.
Mikheil Janelidze discussed issues of Euro-integration and Occupation in Brussels yesterday.
Conversation also touched upon the constitutional reform and the case of Afgan Mukhtarli. Part of the MPs emphasized the need for further integration of Georgia into Europe, while part talked about the necessity for democratic change in the country, including media and political pluralism.
"We recognize your Euro-Atlantic aspirations and make clear that the current relationship between Georgia and Europe is not the final result. We declare that every European country has a prospect of becoming a member of the EU. I hope this position will be reflected in the declaration made at the summit, "- said the EU Special Representative Michael Galer.