He has a subjective, biased approach - Irakli Kobakhidze speaks about President
The President has biased approach - the statement was made by the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia. Irakli Kobakhidze spoke about the signing of the Constitution of Georgia and said that signing the constitution is only a technical issue.
"This is a technical issue if the president does not sign it, in this case it will be signed by the chairman of the parliament. This is only a technical issue, so naturally nothing changes.
"He has a subjective, biased approach, he has opposed the State Constitutional Commission and then the idea of the constitutional reform in general, he is biased and subjective."
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia spoke about amendments to the newly approved constitution and stated that the amendments would only apply to the articles agreed with the Venice Commission.