26 September 2018,   01:57
Prime Minister`s business interests - Kvirikashvili may be an informal owner of more than 60 companies
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikshvili may h informally own more than 60 companies. The newspaper "Kronika Plus" has published the information,acording to which the companies managed by Levan Nozadze and Rafael Suramelashvili, friends of Giorgi Kvirikashvili in reality belong to the head of the goernment.
Levan Nozadze and Raphael Suramelashvili confirm that Giorgi Kvirikashvili is their friend but they say that the PM has nothing to do with informal governance of businesses.
The history of Kvirikshvili and his friends` joint business started in 2004. At that time Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Rafael Suramelashvili and Levan Nozadze founded the company "Iber Consulting" Ltd. Kvirikashvili passed over his own sharesr to his friends after his appointment.
In addition, Kvirikashvili"s friends have won several tenders. From the database of Transparency International Georgia, it is clear that only Rafael Suramelashvili"s companies participated in 193 state tenders.
Figures of scandalous article are also big donors of "Georgian Dream". Prime Minister"s friend, Rafael Suramelashvili, has donated 105 000 GEL to the ruling party during the last two elections.