14 December 2018,   10:40
Case of Giga Otkhozoria - NGOs appeal against Russian Federation to Strasbourg court
NGOs appealed to the European Court of Human Rights in connection with Giga Otozora"s case against the Russian Federation. The complaint was prepared by "Georgia"s Young Lawyers Association" and "European Center for Human Rights".
Giga Otkhozoria was killed on May 19, 2016 at Khurcha Nabakevi"s checkpoint at the borderline.
In the complaint, the Russian Federation is referred as a respondent party because, according to Tamar Abazadze, lawyer of the Georgian Young Lawyers" Association, this country is implementing effective control of the Abkhazian territory.
Tamar Abazadze points out that the Russian Federation will probably have to pay the compensation to the family of Otkhozoria.
Julieta Chanturia, the mother of Giga Otozora, hopes that if the international side is activated, Russia"s guilt will be revealed.
Rashid Kanji Ogli accused of murdering Otkhozoria came to the territory controlled by Georgia and physically assaulted and killed him. After that Kanji Ogli hid in the occupied territory.
Later, the so-called Abkhazian Court released him due to an absence of evidence.