14 December 2018,   10:36
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs responds to domestic violence
The Ministry of Internal Affairs made a statement regarding the case of a person accused of violence against former spouse and father-in-law. According to Magdalena Goshkheteliani, the former husband physically abused her and her father, after which the family called patrol police for help.
According to Natia Mezvrishvili, the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, the agency will actively fight against domestic violence in the future.
"As a result of the coordinated work of law enforcement agencies, the offender is currently in custody. The fight against domestic crime is one of the main priorites of the MIA, and as a result of this fact we will be the most objective and at the same time, the most strictest, "- said Natia Mezvrishvili.
The Kutaisi Appeal Court sentenced a person accused of violence against his former spouse and father-in-law. The defendant"s lawyer demanded a bail of twenty thousand GEL, which the judge did not satisfy. The father of the detainee said that his son had been provoked and had evidence of this.