Presidential Candidate of "Georgian Dream" - According to Current Information, ruling team discusses candidacies of Tea Tsulikiani and Salome Zurabashvili
The ruling team has begun a process of selection of a presidential candidate. Reportedly, "Georgian Dream" has two candidates at this stage - one of them is Minister of Justice-Tea Tsulukiani, and another Salome Zurabishvili, the non-partisan majoritarian candidate of the parliament.
According to Mamuka Mdinaradze, the chairperson of the Georgian Dream faction, the presidential candidate is not yet selected, negotiations are underway.
Sopho Kiladze, the Chairman of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of the Parliament considers that both candidacies are appropriate. As she says, both of them are successful politicians.
Zaza Gabunia, a member of the parliamentary majority, believes that naming a female candidate is an important step. As he says, Georgia has experience of successful management by female rulers.