"The Anaklia Deepwater Port is an integral part of our strategy , moreover, we were able to make this project appear in the list of many international financial institutions. Negotiations are continuing with creditors, including the consortium, its shareholders have specific obligations to perform. I would say that today we should be focused on concrete results, the concrete result is for us to start construction, "Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
Petrol price increased by 15 tetri - experts advise the authorities to cut excise taxes
In the last two weeks petrol price has increased by almost 15 tetri. Prices for other oil products have increased as well and are as follows: The price of premium is 2 lari and 60 tetri. Regular is 2 lari 45 tetri.
Fuel is the main source of inflation, and the rise of petrol price is usually followed by an increase in prices of other goods.
Specialists link increase of fuel prices to the increased price of oil products at the international market and say that the price of gasoline at non branded gas stations is much higher.
"Prices have increased on average by 15 Tetri at branded stations. At non branded petrol stations the increase is even more. Prices increase is connected to the fact that in recent months international prices on oil products have significantly increased, "said Vano Mtvralashvili, chairman of the Union of Oil Products Importers.
Expert Economist Akaki Tsomaia also speaks about the growth of international prices. The expert speaks about the solution and says that the state can settle the price at the expense of excise tax. According to Akaki Tsomaia, in this case the fuel price will not increase.
09-05-2019 18:02 +0400
Larry reached historic anti-record - specialists impose responsibility for the process on the National Bank and the Government
Gel continues to impair - after a four-month continuous dropdown, national currency has reached historic anti-record level. According to the official rate established by the National Bank of Georgia, the purchase of 1 dollar is available for 2 .74 GEL . GEL with respect to dollar was reduced by 2 tetri in just one day. The cost of US dollars in commercial banks is 2 .77 GEL .
The experts have suggested several reasons for such a drop - including major political shocks and the wrong economic policies of the government.
Specialists think that the National Bank promotes devaluation of the Lari by buying dollars for currency reserves. Former owner and businessman Lasha Papashvili said in an interview with BMG that artificial impairment of the lari is happening and if it were not for interfere, one dollar would cost today 55 tetri, or about 20 tetri less.
The parliamentary majority does not see the government"s liability for the depreciation of the Lari. According to the leaders of the ruling team, the Lari"s current course is set in a free regime and the pace of the country"s economy does not affect it.
08-05-2019 21:20 +0400
"If the monopolistic environment is formed, it will be the fault of the Georgian government" - experts say "Rosneft" enters the Georgian market
Economy experts are also considering possible of purchase of "Wissol" by the Russian Oil Company. Specialists criticize the economic policy of the government and call it steps inadequate.
According to their assessment, if "Rosneft" establishes a monopoly in Georgia, it will be the fault of the government"s wrong policy.
"If the monopolistic environment is formed, it will be clearly the fault of the Georgian government, and secondly, any type of monopoly is always a problem for both the consumer, the market and the sector. That is why the first duty of the government is to play the fair game , by opening and not restricting the market , "Zviad Khorguashvili said.
Rosneft is already a monopolist in the neighboring country of Georgia and tries to achieve similar situation in Georgia. Economist Giga Bedineishvili talks about the government"s poor economic policy.
"The steps of the government of Georgia are inadequate because instead of making a competitive economic situation in the country, it has an uncompromising and unprecedented policy that stops many potential investors from entering the country," said Professor Giga Bedeneishvili, professor at Free University.