anti-occupation protest of Batumi youth joined from Tbilisi. They are asking the government to take responsibility on the Gavrilov night and their statements. Participants of the rally brought the flags of Georgia and the EU in Batumi. According to them, the protest will not stop until the minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Gakharia will not resign.
Giorgi Gakhria should resign! - Protest rally in parallel with the International Conference in Batumi
Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia Giorgi Gakhria should resign - the rally under this slogan is held in Batumi where the international conference "Georgia"s European Way" is going on.
Young people, who have been holding a rally in front of the Parliament building on Rustaveli Avenue for 22 days, are now protesting in Batumi. They say that they want to inform the European leaders about the events of June 20. The flags of Georgia and the European Union have been brought to the rally.
"Yesterday the new footage proved the absence of legitimacy of the breaking up of the rally. There was no legitimacy at all. We will fight to the end, "said Mariam Geguchadze.
The rally participants say that the protest will not stop until Giorgi Gakharia resigns.
"Now we are here to ask European friends for solidarity to help us get rid of this bloody minister," said protesters.
Participants of the rally say that the fight will continue until the minister responsible for the bloody night does not resign.
"Here we come to the government once again to make them hear that we are not going to stop until we have the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia who has spilled the blood of our citizens," Zuka Berdzenishvili said.
11-07-2019 09:16 +0400
They surrounded the car, started hitting it, we were verbally insulted - Rustavi 2 correspondent recalls the incident in Shekvetili
Were the starving people raided in the Shekvetili yesterday by order of Ivanishvili? It has become known that the people who physically attacked the rally participants, moved around in a minibus that belongs to Ivanishvili"s entertainment park. The "Courier" group went to Kobuleti to film this vehicle where the journalist and cameraman were surrounded by the guards and were verbally insulted them. They could not leave the park for a few hours. The situation was dissolved after the police arrived.
11-07-2019 08:00 +0400
New initiative of the government - 100% of tuition fee for successful youth will be financed by the City hall.
On the background of student rallies, the government is offering new initiatives to youth. 100% of tuition fee for successful youth will be financed, as stated by the Mayor of Tbilisi at the government meeting.
According to Kakha Kaladze, the initiative is about socially vulnerable and successful young people.
"The amount of student financing will be based on the academic performance rate. We are financing 100% for the students with high academic performance and it is worth mentioning that the number of students increased by 30%," - Kaladze said.
10-07-2019 13:44 +0400
We have repeatedly heard similar statements, this is a tendency to distort historical facts - Zakaliani about Putin"s statement
The Foreign Minister says that Georgia"s territorial integrity is recognized by the civilized world," the statement was made by the Minister of Foreign Affairs several minutes ago. He responded to Vladimir Putin"s statement yesterday.
It is about Vladimir Putin"s statement, where he said that Georgia was a province of Russia. Putin insists that Georgia is an occupier and it occupied Abkhazia. According to him, Georgians conducted "genocide in Ossetia.
"Davit Zalkaliani says that such statements from Russia are not surprising.
"We have heard such statements many times from the Russian authorities. This is a tendency to distort historical facts when we are talking about history, the history of Georgia has not started since the 18th century and since the 19th century, there are many facts about Georgia"s centuries-long history and these facts indicate that Georgia"s territorial integrity, including Abkhazia and Tskhinvali has century-long historical recognition.
"As for the government, it should do everything possible to resolve the conflict taking steps aimed at de-escalation, de-occupation. Our position has not changed and this is to say that the territorial integrity is recognized by the international community, "- said Deputy Foreign Minister.