Composer Gia Kancheli died at the age of 84 from a serious illness.
Gia Kancheli, the well-known Georgian composer died at the age of 84.
A few months ago, Gia Kancheli was named among the three greatest composers in the world. Along with Italian composers Nino Rota and Enio Morricone, Gia Kancheli is considered the best.
The creator of "Yellow Leaves" and In Memoria di Michelangelo has left a rich fascination for Georgian and world listeners.
Kancheli graduated from the Tbilisi State University in 1959 specializing in Geology. He continued studies at Tbilisi State Conservatoire. For two decades, he served as the music director of the Rustaveli Theatre in Tbilisi. He composed an opera Music for the Living, in collaboration with Rustaveli director Robert Sturua, and in December 1999, the opera was restaged for the Deutsches National Theater in Weimar.
Kancheli is worldwide known for his music for Georgian films and symphonies. He wrote music for films: Night visit (with Revaz Lagidze), Magic egg (Animated film), Caucasian prisoner, Caucasian romance, Stepmother of Samanishvili (with Jansug Kakhidze), Mimino, Some interviews on personal matters, Khanuma, Caucasian Story, Dumas in Caucasia, Mimino, Extraordinary Exhibition, etc.
Kancheli composed orchestral, chamber, choral/opera music. Early works include Concerto for Orchestra, Woodwind Quintet, Largo and Allegro, Symphony No. 1.
Since the dissolution of the Soviet Union in 1991, Kancheli has lived first in Berlin, and since 1995 in Antwerp, where he became composer-in-residence for the Royal Flemish Philharmonic.
Broadcasting company "Rustavi 2" expresses deep sorrow. Kancheli era ended on October, 2.
02-10-2019 09:19 +0400
"Participants from Tskhinvali are still not ready for constructive dialogue" – Ergneti’s meeting again ended without result
The fifth technical meeting held in the village of Ergneti after disruption of the meeting of the Group on Incidents Prevention and Response Mechanisms (IPRM). The situation at Chorchana village of Khashuri Municipality and occupied Tsnelisi were discussed at the meeting.
Irakli Antadze, the Deputy Director of Analytical Department of State Security Service said that Tskhinvali occupational regime linked the closure of the so-called checkpoints to the latest developments in Chorchana village without any ground: “Humanitarian issues related to the free movement of locals must not be the subject for bargaining”.
The occupied Tskhinvali regime closed the Akhalgori checkpoint and linked it to the development at Chorchana village. It said that the checkpoints would be opened after normalization of the situation and lifting off the tension on part of the Georgian side.
Also, the Georgian side said that it was not considering the issue of dismantling the Georgian police checkpoint at Chorchana village.
“The standard Georgian police checkpoint is located on the territory controlled by the central Government. Therefore, it will continue functioning in the usual regime and its only purpose is to ensure security at the site… Tskhinvali continues not to act constructively. Special meetings to settle the problems at the villages of Chorchana and Tsnelisi will continue and the issue will also be raised at the Geneva International Talks next week”, -said Antadze.
He also added that the next meeting was scheduled for October 2 in Ergneti, but representatives of the occupation regime refused to take part in it. As Antadze noted, it is important to resume meetings in the IPRM format, as during these meetings important humanitarian or other issues for the local population are discussed.