05 December 2023,   04:00
Continuation of special operation started in two European countries - 3 persons are arrested in connection with criminal world
A special operation that started in two European countries continued in Georgia. The police arrested three citizens in connection with the arrests in France and Greece. The Georgian law enforcers detained 25-year-old Kakha Bejitashvili, 29-year-old Dimitri Chrelashvili and 35-year-old Givi Begiashvili on charges of membership of the criminal world.
Two persons were detained in the capital and one in Kakheti in the village of Anzagi. According to the investigation, all three of them have close links to the so-called Georgian lawful thieves.
The special operation in Tbilisi was preceded by a joint operation of Georgian and European law enforcers in Greece and France. On April 16, four legal thieves were detained in Paris and in Saloniki. Today the Greek media has released video footage of their transfer to court.
Law enforcers have searched houses of detainees in Georgia.
Three persons detained in Tbilisi and Kakheti will be charged today. They are facing 8 years of imprisonment. The trial of the detainees will be held on Saturday.