30 November 2023,   21:54
Erekle Kodua has been charged
The Prosecutor"s Office of Georgia has charged Erekle Kodua . According to the statement released by the agency, the former head of the Special Operations Department is accused of illegally invading into the broadcasting company "Imedi" on November 7, 2007, and raiding the TV company.
The prosecutor"s office announces that the representatives of the law enforcement agencies had no legal basis for intrusion into the TV company, they used force and illegally carried out this action. According to the prosecutor"s office, the investigation is underway in order to identify other perpetrators.
"As a result of destruction, damage, loss of technical equipment and inventory, unreceived income, amounted to 3 158 307 GEL.
The Former Director of the Special Operations Department avoids prosecution, therefore he was charged in absentia under Article 333, paragraph 3 of the "b".- reads the statement
The Prosecutor"s Office of Georgia continues to investigate the events that took place on November 7, 2007.