This creates a serious problem for the population - Ketevan Tsikhelashvili speaks about closing the so-called border by the occupation regime
By the decision of the Tskhinvali occupation regime, checkpoints along the occupation line will be closed today. The so-called Security Service of the occupied Tskhinvali names celebration related to the anniversary of the Second World War as a reason.
According to Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, the issue will be discussed at the meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism group.
"It creates an additional serious problem for citizens and of course, will be one of the main topics at the meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism," Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said.
A Minister of Foreign Affairs comments on the issue as well. According to Mikheil Janelidze, the state will use all peaceful leverages to cancel the restrictions soon.
The so-called border will be closed today at 20:00. The movement will resume from May 10.