Prime Minister of Italy has clearlyunderlined unacceptance of Russian occupation in Georgia and the necessity of withdrawal of Russian troops - Margvelashvili
The issues of sectoral cooperation were discussed at the meeting held by the Georgian-Italian Presidents. The sides discussed the development of cooperation in the fields of economic, trade, energy and tourism.
The focus was on the results of the Declaration on Georgia at the NATO Summit. Giorgi Margvelashvili said that the memorandums signed in Defense, Law and Security, Education and other directions with Italy will contribute to future partnership between the countries.
"At the NATO summit, the Italian Prime Minister made clear his support for Georgia and the necessity of withdrawal of the Russian troops, thank you Mr. President," said Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The Italian President reaffirmed Georgia"s support and said that he is the first president of Italy who visited independent Georgia.