25 November 2020,   13:22
Minister of Defence visits Georgian soldiers in Germany
Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili visited Germany where Georgian soldiers are undergoing pre-deployment training for NATO-led Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan. Together with US Generals he attended the demonstrative training with the participation of Georgian soldiers.
When visiting the US Joint Multinational Readiness Center in Hohenfels, Gharibashvili received information on the Georgian unit’s pre-deployment training to Afghanistan.
Another battalion of Georgian Defense Forces undergoes final pre-deployment training for Afghanistan in US Joint Multinational Readiness Center in Hohenfels, Germany. Before it the unit underwent 4-month-long exercises in Krtsanisi National Training Center. After the final estimation, the Georgian battalion will leave for Afghanistan to carry out the Resolute Support mission.