Tskaltubo will become one of attractive resorts in Eastern Europe within Ivanishvili’s initiative – Natia Turnava
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development visited the sanatorium "Medea" in Tskaltubo and got acquainted with the potential of Tskaltubo. According to Natia Turnava, the project announced by Bidzina Ivanishvili will revive Tskaltubo and the initiative is grand.
Minister responds to the statement of the Chairman of the Georgian Dream party, regarding the Tskaltubo development project. According to her, this is unprecedented initiative. Tskaltubo will not only regain its old glory, but will also become one of the most famous resorts in Eastern Europe.
“This initiative implies the complete revival of Tskaltubo as a resort city, a resort attraction center, which is a grand initiative and a very big challenge the governments have not yet been able to tackle because of the large expenditures.
As you see, we are trying to develop Tskaltubo - some infrastructure has been built, but we failed to privatize more than four sanatoriums over the years. Why? Because, on the one hand, it is a great challenge Tskaltubo to regain its former glory when it was a healthful center of international importance. This resort was destroyed in the very first years after the collapse of the USSR, and it was impossible to revive. Some businesses have tried and are still trying to implement certain projects, but this is not what Tskhaltubo deserves and what Georgia deserves”, - Turnava said.
She underlined that the Tskaltubo development project, initiated by Ivanishvili, is not commercial but a charitable project.
As for the value of how much Ivanishvili will buy the hotels, the Minister says details are being clarified. According to her, nobody wanted to buy the sanatorium for a symbolic price, even for one GEL.
As Turnava said, at the first stage about 8,000 jobs will be created in hotels. Later, about 20,000 people will be employed.