Financial assistance significantly contributes to poverty reduction - UNICEF
The Georgian Government financial assistance significantly has contributed to poverty alleviation, says a microsimulation model report on the pandemic’s effect on the population and child poverty presented by UNICEF and the Government.
The study examined the possible effects of financial assistance programmes already implemented by the Government of Georgia under the Coronavirus Pandemic Anti-Crisis Plan.
This included a total of 12 simulations, including analysing cash assistance scenarios for all children and monthly cash assistance scenarios for the unemployed.
“The COVID-19 pandemic may have an impact on children and its devastating effects will last a lifetime. It’s very important to have strong social security networks so that people do not fall into poverty as a result of the coronavirus crisis”, - said the representative of UNICEF in Georgia, Ghassan Khalil.