29 November 2021,   21:52
Rally demanding Nikol Pashinyan’s resignation in Yerevan
An opposition rally demanding Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s resignation resumed at the Liberty Square in Yerevan on Wednesday evening. The protests organized by 17 opposition parties. They accuse Pashinyan of capitulating to Azerbaijan and signing a “treacherous” deal.
Addressing protesters, ARF Supreme Body member Gegham Manukyan accused the premier of failing to take action after Chief of General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces Onik Gasparyan called for measures to end the war given the country’s limited resources and serious situation at a Security Council meeting on the fourth day of the war.
National Agenda Party leader Ara Hakobyan stated Pashinyan continues to divide people into groups in the country: “We will not allow it. The first step should be for the prime minister to leave. You brought him, thus it’s for you to remove him from office”.
The opposition figure stressed the need to improve Armenia’s relations with the outside world.