Azerbaijani troops enter Lachin district in Nagorno-Karabakh
Units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces have entered the Lachin district in Nagorno-Karabakh, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry’s press service informed.
“In accordance with the trilateral statement signed by presidents of Azerbaijan, the Russian Federation and the prime minister of Armenia, units of the Azerbaijani army entered the Lachin district on December 1”. – reads the statement.
Earlier, Armenia’s army left the Agdam and Kalbajar districts. In accordance with the joint statement, Azerbaijan was expected to assume control of the Kalbajar district by November 15, the Agdam district by November 20 and the Lachin district by December 1. Later the date of the Kalbajar district’s handover was reviewed over poor capacity of the only road from the district to Armenia. The Kalbajar district was handed over to Baku on November 25.