Ilham Aliyev and Sergey Lavrov hold talks in Baku
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergey Lavrov in Baku.
Aliyev has pointed out that his country is enjoying positive dynamics in relations with Russia: “It has been half a year since your last visit and we are pleased to point out the ongoing positive dynamics in our relations”.
The Russian diplomat noted that the border issues in Nagorno-Karabakh are solvable in spite of their complexity.
“We are grateful for the high appreciation of our peacekeepers’ role. We will do our best so that, as you have stressed, everyone can proceed from that fact that the military issues are closed. Now we need to address the details on the ground. There are delimitations, demarcations. It is not so simple, but everything is solvable, in our conviction. Military experts alongside diplomats can agree on mutually acceptable solutions”, - said Sergei Lavrov.