Armenian PM Pashinyan asks Russia’s Putin for military support
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan asked Russian President Vladimir Putin for military support, the Interfax news agency reported, amid a renewed rise in tensions between Armenia and Azerbaijan that last year exploded into a bloody conflict.
Putin and Pashinyan held a phone call initiated by Yerevan, during which they discussed the situation around Nagorno-Karabakh. The Russian side highlighted the need to observe the ceasefire.
Putin reaffirmed Moscow’s commitment to continuing mediation efforts and maintaining close contacts with Yerevan and Baku in the interests of ensuring stability in the region. According to the Armenian government’s press service, Pashinyan also briefed Putin on his decision to request consultations with the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) on the situation in the Syunik Province.