FTX delegation, GITA discuss achievements in innovation ecosystem development
A delegation of FTX Crypto Derivatives, a massive international crypto trading firm, is getting informed about the business environment and investment opportunities in Georgia.
Successful startups and achievements of Georgia in the development of the innovation ecosystem were in the focus of meetings with representatives of the Georgian Agency for Innovation and Technology (GITA).
The delegation of FTX Crypto Derivatives Exchange held meetings at the local Agency. Its Chairperson Avtandil Kasradze underlined the significance of the success of the Georgian startups involving crypto and blockchain for the country’s economy.
The visiting FTX delegation - which involved CEO Ryan Salem and Michelle Bond, the CEO of Digital Asset Market Association - also met Georgian startups in the field of crypto and discussed possibilities of future partnership. Bond stressed young startups in Georgia had the ability to “quickly achieve” international recognition and gain access to global resources and funding.
Based on the official data, the net worth of FTX Crypto Derivatives Exchange is 40 billion USD and is owned by SBF, who is the wealthiest person in the crypto world with a personal net worth of 22.5 billion USD. SBF has declared that most of his assets are intended for charity and philanthropy.