Mamuka Chkhikvadze, illegally detained by occupation regime, was sentenced to 5 years and 6 months in unlawful imprisonment
Mamuka Chkhikvadze, illegally detained in occupied Tskhinvali, was sentenced to 5 years and 6 months in unlawful imprisonment. The information was confirmed by the State Security Service of Georgia.
“The sentencing of Mamuka Chkhikvadze to unlawful imprisonment has once again demonstrated the inhuman and criminal nature of the occupation, for which Russia has full responsibility as a force exercising control over the occupied territories.
From the very first day of Chkhikvadze’s illegal detention, the hotline has been regularly activated and the issue of his unconditional release has been actively discussed at the meetings of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism.
The central Government is using all the mechanisms and levers at its disposal to release Mamuka Chkhikvadze and other illegally detained Georgian citizens asap”, - reads the statement of the SSSG.