Prime Minister meets with Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund
Georgia’s investment environment, ongoing economic processes, dynamic of post-pandemic economic revival, and the Georgian Government’s particular steps were discussed during meeting between Prime Minister and Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund. The meeting was held as part of Irakli Garibashvili’s visit to Davos.
The Head of Government thanked the IMF Managing Director for projects implemented in Georgia and for supporting the reform agenda.
The conversation also revolved around Georgia’s EU membership bid. The Prime Minister emphasized that Georgia completed the European Commission’s self-assessment questionnaire ahead of schedule, and now the country is anticipating a relevant decision.
The Prime Minister and the IMF Managing Director also discussed the rapid post-pandemic revival of Georgia’s economy, underlining the critical role played by the relevant program supported by the IMF in effective crisis response.
The meeting also underlined the ongoing military action in Ukraine, emphasizing Georgia’s commitment to continuing supporting Ukraine, on a political level among them, including in international formats.