Victory in the Didgori battle made the liberation of our country possible - Irakli Garibashvili
Initially, I wish to congratulate you all with the Day of Didgori, we are celebrating the most significant day of our great history and marvelous past today. It was announced by the Prime Minister of Georgia when delivering a speech at the celebration of Didgori Day.
“Victory in the Didgori battle is an example of unfading strength and perseverance, military glory, heroism and daring of Georgian people that defined the following development of our country in many ways.
The brilliant victory attained 9 centuries ago was a “marvelous triumph” belonging to a number of greatest achievements of military strategy in world history, turning into a solid foundation of unification, solidification and statehood of our nation.
Victory in the Didgori battle made the liberation of our country possible and gave rise to the Golden Age in the history of Georgia - political, economic, cultural, religious and educational renaissance. With this victory, Georgia eventually got established as the strongest state in the region.
At the same time, I wish to once again remind our future generation - especially our children and youth - that it was the day of national victory with Christian values, which serves as a basis of our culture, history and traditions of our country. These very values support us to this day. It is the only solid basis”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.