Special Investigation Service arrested 1 person on the fact of violence against “TV Pirveli” journalist Nato Gogelia
As a result of obtained evidence due to operative and investigative actions carried out by the Special Investigation Service as well as on the basis of the court’s decision M.A. was arrested on the fact of unlawful interference with journalist’s professional activities, violence and damage of other person’s property.
Investigation conducted by the Special Investigation Service established that on March 15, 2022 “TV Pirveli” journalist Nato Gogelia was performing journalistic activities in Bakhvi village, Ozurgeti region. While working on the reportage, the accused M.A in order to interfere with her professional activities physically insulted the journalist, took away her mobile phone and damaged it. With the mentioned action, the journalist was interfered with her professional activities, in particular, she could not record the story and due to violence experienced physical injury.
We would like to remind the public that in 2022, the Special Investigation Service started investigating 12 criminal cases related to crimes committed against journalists. Within the framework of the mentioned cases, criminal prosecution was initiated against 7 persons.