Koka Katsitadze met with members of the “Garda Síochána Ombudsman Commission” in Ireland
Koka Katsitadze, the Head of the Special Investigation Service (SIS), along with his first deputy, Giorgi Kvaratskhelia, held a meeting with Emily Logan and Hugh Hume, commissioners of the “Garda Síochána Ombudsman Commission (GSOC)” in Dublin, Ireland.
The Garda Síochána Ombudsman Commission (GSOC) is an independent investigation body responsible for investigating crimes committed by police officers in Ireland. GSOC is also a member of the Supervisory Board of The Independent Police Complaints Authorities’ Network (IPCAN), which oversees national police forces and protects the rights of victims.
Within the framework of the official visit, the parties discussed the mandate, achievements, and current challenges of independent investigative bodies. They addressed the specifics of investigating violent crimes committed by law enforcement officers, and the training and capacity building of investigators. Additionally, communication with crime victims and effective collaboration with law enforcement agencies were emphasized.
Promoting coordinated cooperation among investigative bodies and ensuring the protection of fundamental rights for citizens under the Independent Police Complaints Authorities’ Network (IPCAN) was highlighted at the introductory meeting in Dublin. Notably, the Special Investigation Service became an official member of this network in May 2023.
At the meeting, the parties also agreed on future cooperation and the implementation of joint projects.
Giorgi Nozadze, the Head of the General Inspection and Natia Pirashvili, the Head of the International Relations and Strategic Development Department of the Special Investigation Service, as well as Jon Leeman, the Deputy Director of Operations of the Garda Síochána Ombudsman Commission attended the meeting.