President gets involved in a public discussion of constitution
The President has been involved in the public discussion of constitutional amendments from today. The new project of the main law of the country will be introduced to citizens in Batumi today. The meeting started at the University a few minutes ago.
Giorgi Margvelashvili has already arrived to Batumi.
Before the meeting, neither the President nor the Chairman of the Parliament made any statement about the constitutional amendments.
Meanwhile European Georgia makes statements . The party leaders say that one of the main issues on which they will make a statement is amendments in the rule of presidential elections
Members of European Georgia will focus on electoral system and distribution of mandates as well.
A leader of Alliance of Patriots- Irma Nadirashvili is in Batumi as well. According to her, she will focus on the electoral system.
Representatives of non-governmental organizations attend today"s discussion as well. Representatives of civil sector say that they are waiting for very tense debates.