Dispute over Constitutional Amendments - Opposition and Majority Opposed Each Other on Electoral System
There was a heated dispute over the rule of distribution of mandates during the public discussion of constitutional amendments in Batumi. The Chairman of the Parliament criticized the knowledge of mathematics by the members of the Alliance of Patriots .
"Mrs. Irma Inashvili has her mathematics, which the supporters of her party and the administration of the president liked, but this is your mathematics. In fact, mathematics is one. Bonus, according to the last election, would have been 8%, 5% for the last 5 elections, 3,1% according to the last 4 elections. This is mathematics, which is one in Georgia and in the world, "- said Irakli Kobakhidze.
During the discussion, the dispute between the European Georgia and Georgian Dream members took place. According to Zurab Tchiaberashvili, leaving a 5% threshold and prohibition of creation of blocks gives the winning party big advantage.
"When there is a 5% threshold and blocks are banned the number of lost votes is high. The 2012 elections were exceptional because the level of polarization was high, " - Zurab Tchiaberashvili said.
Mamuka Mdinaradze, member of the Georgian Dream, said that theoretical examples provided by European Georgia are unrealistic.