27 September 2020,   22:03
Visit of former Mayor of Moscow to Georgia and critical assessments
The visit of the former Mayor of Moscow, Yuri Luzhkov, who is close to the occupation regimes in Abkhazia and South Ossetia, has become known from the social network.
Yuri Luzhkov has been on the Occupied Territories not once during many years, which is evaluated as a criminal offense under the Georgian law according to the Georgian Young Lawyers` Association.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs does not hurry to launch investigation and says that the investigation will start. One of the leaders of the ruling team, Gia Volsky, responded to the question about the former mayor with positive memories of Luzhkov.
Opposition recall that former Moscow mayor has been in occupied Abkhazia, where he owns real estate. It is well known that he actively supported Aslan Abashidze`s regime.
Luzhkov has repeatedly violated the law on Occupation, as he was frequent guest in occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali during his tenure in the Russian government.