27 September 2020,   21:45
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili responds to Russian Foreign Ministry`s statement about Yuri Luzhkov
The State Minister for Reconciliation has commented on the statement made by the Russian Foreign Ministry regarding Yuri Luzhkov. According to Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, the sanctions on the mayor of Moscow have been imposed because of his statements and not for violation of the law because it had a limitation period.
According to the minister, Georgia demands respect for its laws and notes that people who arrive as tourists do not have problems in the country.
"The statements he made in relation to the state of Georgia in relation to Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions were obviously not acceptable for the Georgian government or the Georgian society, and very clear statements and assessments were made in this regard during his visit," - said Ketevan Tsikhelashvili.
The Russian Foreign Ministry blamedTbilisi in provocations for including the former mayor of Moscow in the blacklist and urged all citizens to consider all the risks before departure to Georgia.