Product prices have increased - National Statistics Office
The price increase on products is officially confirmed in the country. The National Statistics Office of Georgia reports. According to "Geostat" data, the inflation rate has been significantly increased, which led to an increase in prices of almost all kinds of products.
Representatives of the National Statistics Office of Georgia provided information regarding the extent of increas of prices for products.
"Prices increased by about 28% for vegetables, about 14% for fruit group and about 9% for meat products. The second is the transport group, which has a 15% increase in prices. The third group is Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, we have 17% growth in prices, prices have risen by 5.8% for certain categories of medicines and medical equipment, "-said GogitaTodradze, Executive Director of Geostat .
The National Statistics Office published data for October. Experts predict that prices for products will rise further in the coming months.
"It"s not hard to predict that the inflation rate will go up further in November-December," -said Economist Lasha Gotsiridze.
According to experts, the reason for the increase in prices is the government`s wrong economic policy, including increase in excise.