01 December 2021,   04:30
Significant financial decisions taken independently from the board - audit has questions to the public broadcaster
The Audit Office speaks about the major financial decisions independently taken by the General Director of the Public Broadcaster.
According to the 2015-2016 report published by the Agency, the salary budget of the channel has been increased by almost 200,000 thousand so that the board did not approve it.
The opposition has responded to the report of the Audit Office. The National Movement draws attention to several issues in the broadcaster.
"In many cases the composition of the board was set up according to a certain political paradigm. Perhaps it was a political decision to grant some benefit for somebody. However, as long as we do not know who this person is, it is difficult to make conclusions. I request from the audit service to look into more serious cases, "said Giorgi Chanturia, the chairman of Didube regional organization, member of the political council of the United National Movement.
Members of the "European Georgia" speak about the fulfillment of the Ivanishvili`s orders by the broadcaster.
The Audit Office has questions on the salary paid to the former member of the GPB Board of Trustees within 5 months.