08 December 2021,   04:38
" Government continues to act against the security of the country," - Giga Bokeria
"European Georgia" accuses the government of Georgia of harmful actions. One of the leaders of the party, Giga Bokeria, made a statement. Bokeria says that the Georgian authorities do not use a chance to join Ukraine"s anti-Russian sanctions.
Giga Bokeria responded to the comment of the Minister of Foreign Affairs regarding the sanctions against Russia.
It is known that at the meeting of Petro Poroshenko and the Georgian delegation, the Ukrainian side has offered to participate in the perfection of sanctions mechanism against Russa and enclose the issue of occupied Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikhail Janelidze said today that it was not an offer.
"European Georgia" demands the Prime Minister to clarify the statement of the head of the Foreign Ministry and also state the position of the Government on the issue.
"When the President of our friendly country publicly offers support and cooperation to make Georgia"s problem a part of international sanctions we hear an irrepressible comment, which really harmful and irresponsible instead of trying to use this opportunity," - said Giga Bok Mariam.