08 December 2021,   06:05
Machalikashvili vs Georgia - Family to appeal European Court regarding violation of presumption of innocence by State Security
Machalikashvili v. Georgia - Temirlan Machalikashvili"s lawyers will appeal to the Strasbourg Human Rights Court. The investigations has been carried out by the Special Forces officers in the Prosecutor"s Office for more than a month,but the result is unknown to the family.
The Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Irakli Shotadze and the Investigative Group met with members of the family of Temirlan Machalikashvili, however, according to family attorneys, the meeting ended without answers.
Despite the demand, the Chief Prosecutor"s Office has not introduced the criminal case materials to Machilikashvili today. After the meeting with the Chief Prosecutor, it became known that the Prosecutor"s Office is not going to grant the victim"s status to the family of the deceased until the end of the investigative actions.
Another requirement of lawyers is the issue of criminal responsibility for high-ranking officials who planned a special operation in the Pankisi Gorge on December 26.
The lawyers of the Human Rights Center accuse the Stae Security of violating the presumption of innocence by publicising video materials on Temirlan Machalikashvili.
The Prosecutor"s Office does not exclude that the family will be granted the status of the victim after the complex expert examination of the case.
Before that, the investigative agency promises that the case materials will be introduced to the lawyers periodically.