01 December 2021,   04:17
"We met with our colleagues who are initiators of this resolution concerning the territorial integrity" - Irakli Kobakhidze
Strategic Relations between Georgia and the USA and the territorial integrity of Georgia - were the main topics during the meetings of Irakli Kobakhidze in Washington.
Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia was received by Helsinki Commission Chairman Senator Roger Wicker, Irakli Kobakhidze also had a meeting in the Committee of Appropriations in the Lower House of Congress. Irakli Kobakhidze met with heads of the Group of Friends of Georgia and Vice President of the Atlantic Council Damon Wilson.
"I had a meeting with my colleague, which was an interesting discussion about our political co-operation and we met our colleagues who are initiators of this resolution regarding the territorial integrity of our country and we thanked them for this initiative and expressed hope that this document will be supported by the Senate, "Said Irakli Kobakhidze.