01 December 2021,   04:14
Transparency will publish 6-point plan for overcoming crisis in GPB
Transparency International Georgia will publish a 6-point plan and recommendationsfor overcomming the crisis in the Public Broadcaster. The organization clarifies that the necessity of this is a result of the recent developments.
The case of poet Zviad Ratiani, Board members and Management`s Non-transparent Activities and Law on Public Broadcaster - is a small list of issues that the civil sector members consider as problematic.
Other organizations will also join the recommendations prepared by Transparency International - Georgia.
Transparency International Georgia together with partner organizations, as well as civil society and public representatives, will announce a big campaign
linked to GPB. The Public Broadcaster is in a hard and deep institutional crisis, and a number of steps have been elaborated to overcome this, "said Mamuka Andghuladze, the program manager of Transparency International Georgia.