28 November 2021,   16:21
Scandalous Statement of Afgan Mukhtarli - UNM demands to set up a Temporary Investigative Commission in Parliament
"He has confirmed the fact that we already knew - Georgian authorities and high-level political officials are responsible for kidnaping him,"- said the chairman of the parliamentary fraction United National Movement" Roman Gotsiridze while speaking about the scandalous statement.
UNM made a special statement regarding the scandalous statements of Azerbaijan journalist Afgan Mukhtar today. In an interview with "Courier," Afgan Mukhtarl said that he was kidnapped with the consent of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
According to Roman Gotsiridze, Afgan Mukhtarli has already exposed Prime Minister Kvirikashvili. According to a member of the opposition party, the European Parliament called on the government for a timely investigation, but the government did not fulfil the demand.
"The Georgian authorities are still not investigating the incident and it is naturally clear that the entire government starting with enforcement bodies and top officials of the government are involved in this crime,"- said Roman Gotsiridze.
UNM requires creating an investigative commission in order to investigate the case of kidnapping Afgan Mukhtarli from Tbilisi
"The only solution to the situation is the creation of a temporary investigative commission in the Parliament, despite our notification, Parliament stubbornly avoids its constitutional function and does not make a decision on the creation of a temporary commission," Gotsiridze said.