28 November 2021,   15:43
Mikheil Saakashvili speaks about repeated attempts to arrest him
Mikheil Saakashvili speaks aboutrepeated attempts to arrest him. Recently Davit Sakvarelidze has released information that "Alfa" Special Forces were mobilized at "Grand Otel"where the Ukrainian opposition leader held meetings and intended to arrest Mikheil Saakashvili . According to the journalists present at the place, about 15 law enforcers visited the hotel, but they soon left the territory without Mikheil Saakashvili.
The security service and general prosecutor"s office deny the information and say that the Special Forces unit has not been sent to the hotel. The opposite is contested by Rada MPs who came to the scene. According to Yuri Deerevyko, armed law enforcement officers came to the hotel to carry ou the setention, but they were not let in the building by the guard. Later, Mikheil Saakashvili made comments to journalists on the spot.