28 November 2021,   15:52
Afgan Mukhtarli case - Irakli Kobakhidze was asked for explanations about kidnapping of journalist from Tbilisi
Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia had to justify himself in front of international partners on the case of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli. Definitions The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia has already been asked in the United States for explanations about kidnapping of the journalist from Tbilisi Center.
Trump administration members were interested in the case of Azerbaijan journalist. The Chairman of the Parliament says that the last statements and accusations of Afgan Mukhtarli are suspicious for him and he is waiting for the investigation to be completed.
The members of the ruling team criticize Afgan Mukhtar for the interview given to "Courier". It is unclear for them why the Georgian government and former prime minister were blamed by the journalistkidnapped from the capital.
The opposition is still demanding the creation of an investigative commission in the parliament due to the incident. The opposition are convinced that the investigation will continue forever and the truth will not be revealed.
Non-parliamentary opposition demands response from an informal ruler.