Prime Minister"s Declaration - Opposition talks about money laundering
United National Movement members speak about the absurd discrepancy in the officials" declarations and ask for an audit to study documents.
Levan Khabeishvili, a member of Tbilisi Sakrebulo faction "United National Movement", states that the inappropriate numbers are reflected in the declaration which indicates money laundering.
Khabeishvili names the Prime Minister"s declaration, from which it is revealed that his father gave Giorgi Kvirikashvili 50,000 dollars last year , while the income of the PM"s family is a bit more than 80 000 GEL.
"It is important to be identified by the Audit Office where from has Kvirikashvili"s father brought 120 thousand GEL when the Prime Minister"s income is up to 51000 GEL annually.
It is also important that the Prime Minister paid more than 200,000 GEL to bank in 2016 when his family "s total income was 83 thousand, "said Khabeishvili.
According to Khabeishvili, the Prime Minister"s father Jemal Kvirikashvili does not have any income and does not own business, so it is unclear how he was able to give a huge amount of money.