26 November 2020,   06:16
Law on Broadcasting - ruling team take decision on President"s veto today
The parliamentary majority will take decision on the presidential veto on the bill on the broadcaster today.
The session will be held at "Georgian Dream" office at 11:00. In parallel, it should also be known today, when the ballot will be held in Parliament on the Law of Broadcasting. One part of the ruling team believes that the president"s veto must be overcome and the changed law will come into force.
"In my opinion it will be more competitive if the public broadcaster has this right," - said Guram Macharashvili, the first deputy chairman of the Parliamentary Procedural Issues and Rules Committee.
The opposition asks the government to refrain from overcoming the veto. The "National Movement" believes the amendments are in the interests of Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The problems are also discussed in the "European Georgia" . Party leaders say that the law on the broadcaster will significantly damage private TV companies.