04 December 2021,   00:01
Day of Soviet Occupation - Flags are lowered at State Agencies
Today, on February 25, the State Flags on the buildings of Parliament in Tbilisi and Kutaisi are flown at half-staff due to the Occupation Day.
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia has ordered state flags to be flown at half-staff on the building of the Defence Ministry and on the territories of the General Staff on February 25.
On February 17, 1921, the 11th Army of Soviet Russia unleashed annexation war. The Georgian junkers met on February 25 in Tabakhmela-Kojori. A large number of youths fell on the battlefield. They were buried with great honors in the yard of the church - where the Parliament of Georgia is located. After the annexation, the Georgian government went to immigration.
According to the Resolution of July 21, 2010 of the Parliament, February 25 is declared as the Day of Soviet Occupation.